PD-1341-14
[…] unlike the swap of an official act for a private payment.”)
The first reason the bribery statute is unconstitutionally vague as-applied
stems from its exemption of a “political contribution” from most of its purview and
the intent required to commit a bribe. TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.02(d). The Election
Code states that a “political contribution” includes a “campaign contribution,”
which is “offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a
campaign for elective office or on a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 251.001(3), (5)
25
(emphasis added). This definition is further broadened by describing a
“contribution” as a “direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any
other thing of value[.]” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 251.001(2) (emphasis added). An
experienced election lawyer, much less a person of ordinary intelligence, could not
meaningfully distinguish between giving a contribution to a candidate—or, in this
case, a candidate’s campaign consultant—with the intent that it be used in a