PD-1341-14
[…] treatment after the candidate is in office.” Osterberg, 12 S.W.3d at 47 (quoting
McIntyre v. Ohio Elec. Comm’n, 514 U.S. 334, 356 (1995)). Following the plain
17
language of the law here renders a simple result: in the case at hand, prosecutors
were only entitled to apply the Election Code.
A campaign contribution is defined under Texas law as a contribution to a
“candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be
used in connection with a campaign for elective office.” TEX. ELEC. CODE §
251.001(3). Similarly, a contribution is a “direct or indirect transfer of money,
goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or
other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer.”
TEX. ELEC. CODE § 251.001(2). There is but one narrow exception to these rules
where a campaign contribution can be considered a bribe. Under the law, this
exception requires evidence of an “express agreement to take or withhold a