PD-1341-14
[…] political association between a candidate and supporters. Buckley, 424 U.S. at 41,
49.
The law that governs the conduct at issue in this case is found in the Judicial
Campaign Fairness Act (“Judicial Act”) and other provisions of the Texas Election
Code (“Election Code”). See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.151 et seq.; § 1.001 et seq.
These campaign finance rules must be presumed to be the operative, narrow set of
laws that strike the correct balance between preventing corruption and protecting
First Amendment interests. Indeed, the Election Code itself confirms this. TEX.
ELEC. CODE § 1.002 (noting that the Code is the main governor of “all general,
special, and primary elections held in this state” and “supersedes a conflicting
statute outside this code unless this code or the outside code expressly provides
otherwise.”)
A. The Texas Election Code Governed Cary’s Actions
The Judicial Act and the Election Code as a whole “lessen[] the risk that
individuals will spend money to support a candidate as a quid pro quo for special
treatment after the candidate is in office.”