IN RE JINSUN LLC, Relator
[…] available from other sources; and (2) there is “no compelling need” for Dolcefino’s
6
information. Jinsun contends that the trial court did not rule, implicitly or otherwise,
that Dolcefino has a journalistic privilege.
Section 22.023 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides a
journalistic privilege to discovery. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 22.023
(West 2015). Section 22.024 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code sets forth
the circumstances under which the journalist may be compelled to disclose certain
information. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 22.024 (West 2015).2 One
2
Section 22.024 provides:
After notice and an opportunity to be heard, a court may compel a journalist, a
journalist’s employer, or a person with an independent contract with a journalist to
testify regarding or to produce or disclose any information, document, or item or the
source of any information, document, or item obtained while acting as a journalist, if
the person seeking the information, document, or item or the source of any
information, document, or item makes a clear and specific showing that:
(1) all reasonable efforts have been exhausted to obtain the information from
alternative sources;
(2) the subpoena is not overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive and, when
appropriate, will be limited to the verification of published information and the
surrounding circumstances relating to the accuracy of the published information;
(3) reasonable and timely notice was given of the demand for the information,
document, or item;
(4) in this instance, the interest of the party subpoenaing the information outweighs
the public interest in gathering and dissemination of news, including the concerns of
the journalist;
(5) the subpoena or compulsory process is not being used to obtain peripheral,
nonessential, or speculative information; and
(6) the information, document, or item is relevant and material to the proper
administration of the official proceeding for which the testimony, production, or
7
requirement that must be met before a journalist may be compelled to testify or
produce information is that “all reasonable efforts have been exhausted to obtain the
information from alternative sources.” Id. § 22.024(1). Although the order states the
information is discoverable from the parties through discovery, the order does not use
the specific language of the statute by finding that “all reasonable efforts have been
exhausted.”