in Re Amelia v. Kelly
[…] Tab F © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1 § 53.254. Homestead, TX PROPERTY § 53.254 “If you have complied with the law regarding the 10 percent retainage and you have withheld payment to the contractor sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid that amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim.” Credits Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 526, § 23, eff.