IN RE: L.D.
[…] Stat. § 35A-1102 (2015) states that
Chapter 35A of our General Statutes “establishes the exclusive procedure for
adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child.” Pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1103(a) (2015), “[t]he clerk in each county shall have original
jurisdiction over proceedings under this Subchapter.”
-4-
IN RE: L.D.
Opinion of the Court
We next consider the right of appeal from the clerk of court. The general rule,
expressed in several statutes, is that an aggrieved party may appeal from an order of
the clerk of court to superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251(a) (2015) states that:
In all matters . . . which are heard originally before the
clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of superior
court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of
the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference,
in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of
the General Statutes.
Chapter 1 of the General Statutes in turn provides in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.1(b)
(2015) that “[a] party aggrieved by an order or judgment entered by the clerk may,
within 10 days of entry of the order or judgment, appeal to the appropriate court for
a trial or hearing de novo[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2 (2015) specifies that: