IN RE: L.D.
[…] construction must be used to ascertain the legislative will.’ ” State v. Beck, 359 N.C.
611, 614, 614 S.E.2d 274, 277 (2005) (quoting Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, 326
N.C.205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136-37 (1990)) (other citation omitted). The language
of a statute is ambiguous when it is “fairly susceptible of two or more meanings.”
State v. Sherrod, 191 N.C. App. 776, 778, 663 S.E.2d 470, 472 (2008) (citation
omitted).
III. Discussion
The clerk of court has exclusive jurisdiction over the initial determination of
whether an individual is incompetent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1102 (2015) states that
Chapter 35A of our General Statutes “establishes the exclusive procedure for
adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child.” Pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1103(a) (2015), “[t]he clerk in each county shall have original
jurisdiction over proceedings under this Subchapter.”
-4-
IN RE: L.D.
Opinion of the Court
We next consider the right of appeal from the clerk of court. The general rule,
expressed in several statutes, is that an aggrieved party may appeal from an order of
the clerk of court to superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251(a) (2015) states that: