IN RE: L.D.
[…] (g)(1) [Regarding] [p]roceedings for adjudication of
incompetency[,] . . . Appeals from orders entered in these
proceedings are governed by Chapter 35A to the extent
that the provisions of that Chapter conflict with this
section.
The above-quoted statutes establish that an aggrieved party may appeal to
superior court from an order of the clerk of court in a competency proceeding, unless
the right is countermanded by a different statute in N.C. Gen. Stat. § Chapter 35A.
In this case, the specific statute addressing appeals from the clerk of court in
competency proceedings is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1115, which states that “[a]ppeal
-5-
IN RE: L.D.
Opinion of the Court
from an order adjudicating incompetence shall be to the superior court for hearing de
novo and thence to the Court of Appeals.” We conclude that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-
1115 does not conflict with other statutes and that it permits appeal from the clerk’s
order in the instant case.
We discern no legal basis or policy consideration that suggests a legislative