JAMES SQUARE ASSOCIATES LP v. MULLEN, DENNIS
[…] to clarify and confirm that the amendments made to the [G]eneral [M]unicipal [L]aw by chapter 57 of the laws of 2009 that require the revocation of certification of certain business entities previously certified under the [E]mpire [Z]ones [P]rogram are intended to be effective for the taxable year in which the revocation of certification occurs and for all subsequent taxable years . . . and that such revocations of certification that occur in 2009 are deemed to be in effect for the taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 2008 and before January 1, 2009” (L 2010, ch 57, part R, § 1). The Legislature also added the following language to General Municipal Law § 959 (a): “[W]ith respect to any business . . . whose certification has been revoked pursuant to subparagraph five or six of this paragraph, that revocation (I) will be effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for subsequent taxable years . . . and (II) thereafter will be effective for the taxable year during which the commissioner makes his or her determination (prior to any appeal) to revoke the certification of a business . . . and for subsequent taxable years” (L 2010, ch 57, part R, § 2). -6- 1211 CA 11-00675 Based upon the 2010 legislation, defendants moved for leave to renew.