JAMES SQUARE ASSOCIATES LP v. MULLEN, DENNIS
[…] In an effort to ensure that those business enterprises benefitting from the Empire Zones Program were meeting the investment and employment goals of the program, the Legislature amended General Municipal Law § 959 (a) in April 2009 to revise the eligibility criteria for businesses receiving Empire zones’ benefits. Pursuant to section 959 (a) (v) (5) of the amended statute, the DED Commissioner is authorized to revoke the certification of a business enterprise upon a finding, inter alia, that “the business enterprise . . . caused individuals to transfer from existing employment with another business enterprise with similar ownership and located in New York state to similar employment with the certified business enterprise or if the enterprise acquired, purchased, leased or had transferred to it real property previously owned by an entity with similar ownership, regardless of form of incorporation or organization . . .” That provision was intended to curb a practice colloquially known as “shirt-changing,” which creates the illusion that a business enterprise is creating jobs and making investments when it does not in fact provide tangible economic benefits to the Empire zone where the business is