People v. Padilla
[…] When both of those circumstances have obtained in the past, we have not scrutinized or relied in the same way on legislative enactments. [Citations.]” (Miller, supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 2471.) 3. California Decisions Applying Miller In the wake of Miller but prior to Montgomery, California courts examined the consequences of Miller for sentencing pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 190.5 (section 190.5(b)), under which appellant’s LWOP term was originally imposed.3 That statute authorizes the trial court 3 Subdivision (b) of section 190.5 provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life (Fn. continued on next page.) 9 to impose an LWOP term on a juvenile defendant guilty of first degree murder who was 16 years or older at the time of the offense, provided at least one special circumstance enumerated in sections 190.2 or 190.25 is found to be true.