Filed 10/12/16 Certified for publication 11/7/16 (order attached)
[…] Walker (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 969, 973; People v. Brun (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 951,
954.)
Defendant contends that his “receipt for goods” forgery conviction was eligible
for misdemeanor designation based on his interpretation of section 473, subdivision (b).
We therefore must analyze the language of section 473.
Under subdivision (a) of section 473, forgery convictions are wobblers.
Subdivision (b) of section 473 provides an exception to the general rule expressed in
subdivision (a), bestowing misdemeanor status upon specified types of forgeries. As we
previously noted, section 473, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a),
any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s
check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill,
note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty
5
dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than
one year . . . .” (Italics added.)
The plain language of section 473 is clear and unambiguous. Under
subdivision (b) of section 473, a forgery conviction is a misdemeanor if the instrument
utilized in the forgery is a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check,