Filed 10/12/16 Certified for publication 11/7/16 (order attached)
[…] and Schools Act. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089 (Rivera).)
Proposition 47 “reduced the penalties for a number of offenses.” (People v. Sherow
(2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.) Proposition 47 now “makes certain drug- and theft-
related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible
defendants.” (Rivera, supra, at p. 1091.)
3
Section 473, which prescribes the punishment for forgery, was one of the statutes
amended by Proposition 47. (See Rivera, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1091.)
Subdivision (a) of section 473 now provides: “Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in
a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h)
of Section 1170.” Subdivision (b) of section 473 now provides, in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check,
bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value
of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does
not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a
county jail for not more than one year . . . .”
Section 1170.18, which was added by Proposition 47, “provides that persons who
have completed felony sentences for offenses that would now be misdemeanors under
Proposition 47 may file an application with the trial court to have their felony convictions