Nov 09 2016, 9:45 am
[…] Her arguments are,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A04-1602-JP-357 | November 9, 2016 Page 7 of 17
therefore, waived. See Troxel v. Troxel, 737 N.E.2d 745, 752 (Ind. 2000)
(holding generally that a party may not raise an issue for the first time in a
motion to correct error).
II. Necessary Party
[13] Brown next argues that the trial court’s judgment is void or invalid because
Lunsford did not join S.B. as a necessary party to the paternity action he used
as a vehicle for requesting visitation with S.B. Brown directs us to Indiana
Code Section 31-14-5-6, which provides that, in a paternity action, “The child,
the child’s mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties
to each action.” Brown also relies on In re the Paternity of H.J.F., 634 N.E.2d
551 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), in which this court held, “a paternity suit where the
child has not been joined cannot result in a valid judgment.” Id. at 553. But in
K.S. v.