STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional
disorder, if the characteristic:
* * *
(B) For purposes of article 3, is unrelated to the individual’s ability to
utilize and benefit from a place of public accommodation or public service.
[MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(B).]
-2-
Significantly, therefore, defendants’ observations regarding the extent to which plaintiff’s
impaired vision affects his ability to do anything are irrelevant. A detached retina and a scarred
cornea are, clearly, “determinable physical . . . characteristic[s]” as contemplated by MCL
37.1103(d)(i). Furthermore, “unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from a
place of public accommodation or public service” is explicitly “with or without
accommodation.” MCL 37.1103(l) (emphasis added). Defendants’ citation to Miller v Detroit,
185 Mich App 789; 462 NW2d 856 (1990), is inapt because that case relied on a predecessor
statute that did not specify “with or without accommodation.”