Jason William Myers v. Antonio's of Dearborn Heights Inc
[…] In this case, however, this exception was not applicable because the verdict was a judgment by the court entered after a nonjury trial, MCR 2.403(O)(2)(b); it was not the result of a -9- ruling on a motion.2 Accordingly, the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion for case evaluation sanctions. Plaintiff argues that case evaluation sanctions cannot be awarded to a prevailing defendant in a civil rights action unless the plaintiff’s action is found to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation. Plaintiff cites MCL 37.2802, which is part of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act and grants a trial court discretion to “award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the [civil rights] action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff’s reliance on MCL 37.2802 is misplaced. There is no language in MCL 37.2802 that precludes an award of case evaluation sanctions to a defendant under MCR 2.403(O).