Jason William Myers v. Antonio's of Dearborn Heights Inc
[…] MCL 37.1302(a). “ ‘Place of public accommodation’ means a business . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” MCL 37.1301(a). -3- The PWDCRA does not contain any references to service animals. It provides no definitions, requirements, or prohibitions concerning dogs or service animals. As plaintiff observes, service dogs are addressed in the Michigan Penal Code in MCL 750.502c, which provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a public accommodation shall modify its policies, practices, and procedures to permit the use of a service animal by a person with a disability. . . . (2) A public accommodation shall not ask a person with a disability to remove a service animal from the premises due to allergies or fear of the animal. A public accommodation may only ask a person with a disability to remove his or her service animal from the premises if either of the following applies: (a) The service animal is out of control and its handler does not take effective action to control it. (b) The service animal is not housebroken. * * * (4) A service animal shall be under the control of its handler, and shall have a harness, leash, or other tether, unless the handler is unable because of a disability to use a harness, leash, or other tether or the use of a harness, leash, or other tether would interfere with the service animal’s safe and effective performance of work or tasks, in which case the service animal shall be otherwise under the handler’s control. As used in this subsection, “otherwise under the handler’s control” includes, but is not limited to, voice control or signals.