If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. “A motion under
MCR 2.116(C)(8) may only be granted when a claim is so clearly unenforceable that no factual
development could possibly justify recovery.” Id.
When interpreting statutes, a court’s primary objective is to determine the Legislature’s
intent as expressed in the language of the statute. Winkler v Marist Fathers of Detroit, Inc (On
Remand), 321 Mich App 436, 444; 909 NW2d 311 (2017). “Statutory provisions must also be
read in the context of the entire act.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).
III. PWDCRA
“MCL 37.1102 sets forth the purpose underlying the enactment of the PWDCRA . . . .”
Id. at 446. This statute provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) The opportunity to obtain . . . full and equal utilization of public
accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed
by this act and is a civil right.
-3-
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2,[3] a person shall accommodate a
person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation . . . unless the
person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
[MCL 37.1102.]
Additionally, MCL 37.1302(a) provides as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public