STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] constitutionality of the predecessor statute to MCL 257.617, our Supreme Court noted:
In accepting the license from the state, one must also accept all reasonable
conditions imposed by the state in granting the license. The state has seen fit to
impose as such conditions the various provisions embodied in section 30. These
provisions are, not only humanitarian, but obviously contribute to the mutual
welfare and safety of all users of the highways. [People v Thompson, 259 Mich
109, 123; 242 NW 857 (1932)]
The humanitarian aspect comes into play with respect to the requirement set forth in
MCL 257.619(c) and incorporated into MCL 257.617. As previously indicated, MCL
257.619(c) requires one who has been involved in an accident to “[r]ender to any individual
injured in the accident reasonable assistance in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide
transportation to any injured individual.” In People v Hoaglin, 262 Mich 162, 165; 247 NW 141
(1933), defendant Hoaglin was driving a friend’s car when she struck a pedestrian. The
passengers exited the vehicle and felt for a pulse on the pedestrian, who was lying in the road.