STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] v No. 327369
Livingston Circuit Court
CANDICE APRIL SORREIS, LC No. 14-022310-FH
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: STEPHENS, P.J., and SERVITTO and GLEICHER, JJ.
SERVITTO, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent.
Under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), when sentencing a defendant convicted
of a crime, “the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law
or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any
victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's
estate.” MCL 780.766(2). A “victim” is defined, for purposes of this section, as “an individual
who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
commission of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). Further, if a crime results in physical injury to a
victim the order of restitution is to require the defendant to pay an amount equal to the cost of
actual funeral and related expenses. MCL 780.766(4)(f).