People of Michigan v. Candice April Sorreis
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 24. Accordingly, the Legislature enacted the CVRA, MCL 780.751, et seq., which explains when restitution may be awarded to a crime victim. “The proper application of . . . statutes authorizing the assessment of restitution at sentencing is a matter of statutory interpretation, which [this Court] review[s] de novo.” McKinley, 496 Mich at 414-415. MCL 780.766 of the CVRA governs restitution. MCL 780.766(1) defines a victim as “an individual who suffers direct . . . physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 780.766(7) goes on to explain that “[i]f the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution . . . be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim’s estate.” Under the CVRA, a defendant must “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s -2- estate.” MCL 780.766(2) (emphasis added). The statute further explains that “[i]f a crime results in physical . . . injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: . . . [p]ay an amount equal to the cost of actual funeral and related services.” MCL 780.766(4)(f). The “prosecuting attorney” must prove “by a preponderance of the evidence” “the amount of restitution to order” under MCL 780.766 “consider[ing] the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” MCL 780.767 (emphasis added).