In re: B.S., D.S.
[…] affirm the trial court’s order on the basis of respondent-mother’s failure to make a

viable argument challenging the permanency planning order, because of the

importance of a child custody order, we will review respondent-mother’s appellate

arguments.

      On appeal, respondent-mother focuses solely upon the fact that the

permanency planning order changed the visitation schedule set out in the previous

permanency planning order, reducing respondent-mother’s visitation with the

children. Respondent-mother argues that the permanency planning order failed to

comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that:

             Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the
             court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether
             the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile,
             and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of
             changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.

      The plain language of § 7B-1000(a) states that it is applicable to an order

entered after a review hearing at which the trial court considers whether to modify

or vacate a previously entered order “in light of changes in circumstances or the needs

of the juvenile.”   Respondent-mother devotes most of her appellate brief to an

argument that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact demonstrating

that there was a change in circumstances between the entry of the prior permanency