In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S.Â
[…] State v. Jamison, 234 N.C. App. 231, 237, 758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014). “This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re P.O., 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d 525, 530 (2010) (citation omitted). “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 161 N.C. App. 558, 559, 589 S.E.2d 179, 180 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 applies to review and permanency planning hearings and requires that a review hearing be held “at least every six months” after the initial permanency planning hearing “to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2017). Subsection (n) allows the court to waive further hearings “if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence each of the following:” (1) The juvenile has resided in the placement for a period of at least one year.