In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S.Â
[…] In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 520, 621 S.E.2d 647, 650 (2005) superseded on other grounds by statute as stated in In re T.H., 245 N.C. App. 131, 781 S.E.2d 718, 2016 WL 224188, at *5-7 (2016) (unpublished). Therefore, in order to preserve this issue for appellate review, Respondent was not required to object to the trial court’s failure to consider the costs associated with supervised visitation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part: (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended. .... (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian. - 19 - IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2017).