IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
[…] preserve the[] issue[] for appeal” because “a party [is not] required to object at the
hearing or raise a motion in order to preserve this type of question for appellate
review.” In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 520, 621 S.E.2d 647, 650 (2005) superseded
on other grounds by statute as stated in In re T.H., 245 N.C. App. 131, 781 S.E.2d 718,
2016 WL 224188, at *5-7 (2016) (unpublished). Therefore, in order to preserve this
issue for appellate review, Respondent was not required to object to the trial court’s
failure to consider the costs associated with supervised visitation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a
parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the
juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for
appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the
juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.
The court may specify in the order conditions under which
visitation may be suspended.
....
(c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional
visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian
or guardian.
- 19 -
IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2017).
Our Supreme Court has held that, without findings addressing whether a
respondent-parent “was able to pay for supervised visitation once ordered[, o]ur