In re: J.T.S. & S.C.S.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100 (2017). “The [j]uvenile [c]ode . . . must be interpreted and construed so as to implement these goals and policies.” In re Eckard, 144 N.C. App. 187, 197, 547 S.E.2d 835, 841 (2001). To understand the goals and policies that support waiving review hearings, we look to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1 to glean the purpose of a permanency planning hearing and the purpose of a review hearing. The trial court’s purpose in holding a permanency planning hearing is to develop a plan “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g). Subsequently, the trial court conducts review hearings to “review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a). The trial court can waive review hearings by making the requisite findings enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n). Therefore, the waiver reflects a determination on behalf of the trial court that scheduled review hearings - 13 - IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S. Opinion of the Court are not necessary, at that time, “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g). N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) reflects the juvenile code’s specific goals of providing services that respect “the juveniles’ needs for safety, continuity, and permanence” and placing juveniles in a “safe, permanent home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-100(3), (5). These goals are reflected in the findings the trial court is required to make pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) including, inter alia, “[t]he placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile’s best interests”; “[t]he court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile’s permanent custodian or guardian of the person”; and “[n]either the juvenile’s best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) (2)- (3), (5) (emphasis added).