IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
[…] State v. Jamison, 234 N.C. App. 231, 237, 758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014).
“This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether
there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the
findings support the conclusions of law.” In re P.O., 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d
525, 530 (2010) (citation omitted). “Questions of statutory interpretation are
questions of law, which are reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” In re Proposed
Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 161 N.C. App. 558, 559, 589 S.E.2d 179,
180 (2003).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 applies to review and permanency planning
hearings and requires that a review hearing be held “at least every six months” after
the initial permanency planning hearing “to review the progress made in finalizing
the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan
for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2017). Subsection (n) allows the court
to waive further hearings “if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
each of the following:”
(1) The juvenile has resided in the placement for a period of
at least one year.
(2) The placement is stable and continuation of the
placement is in the juvenile’s best interests.
-9-
IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
Opinion of the Court
(3) Neither the juvenile’s best interests nor the rights of