IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
[…] the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount
consideration by the court and that when it is not in the
juvenile’s best interest to be returned home, the juvenile
will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a
reasonable amount of time.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100 (2017).
“The [j]uvenile [c]ode . . . must be interpreted and construed so as to implement
these goals and policies.” In re Eckard, 144 N.C. App. 187, 197, 547 S.E.2d 835, 841
(2001). To understand the goals and policies that support waiving review hearings,
we look to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1 to glean the purpose of a permanency planning hearing
and the purpose of a review hearing.
The trial court’s purpose in holding a permanency planning hearing is to
develop a plan “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a
reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g). Subsequently, the trial court
conducts review hearings to “review the progress made in finalizing the permanent
plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.”
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a). The trial court can waive review hearings by making the
requisite findings enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n). Therefore, the waiver
reflects a determination on behalf of the trial court that scheduled review hearings
- 13 -
IN RE: J.T.S. & S.C.S.
Opinion of the Court
are not necessary, at that time, “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile
within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g).
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) reflects the juvenile code’s specific goals of providing
services that respect “the juveniles’ needs for safety, continuity, and permanence” and
placing juveniles in a “safe, permanent home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-100(3), (5). These goals
are reflected in the findings the trial court is required to make pursuant to N.C.G.S.
§ 7B-906.1(n) including, inter alia, “[t]he placement is stable and continuation of the
placement is in the juvenile’s best interests”; “[t]he court order has designated the
relative or other suitable person as the juvenile’s permanent custodian or guardian of
the person”; and “[n]either the juvenile’s best interests nor the rights of any party
require that review hearings be held every six months.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(n) (2)-
(3), (5) (emphasis added). Consistent with these goals, we interpret the language “for