J-S66041-16
[…] to assessment by the SOAB.
The SOAB obtained T.B.’s entire court file through the Schuylkill
County Juvenile Probation Department as permitted by 42 Pa.C.S. §
6307(a). The probation department had in its possession mental health
records containing communications that T.B. made to mental health
professionals during the course of his treatment at Adelphoi Village and
Southwood Psychiatric Hospital. As was his right, T.B. declined to be
interviewed. On August 30, 2011, the SOAB concluded that T.B. was in
need of involuntary treatment.
____________________________________________
2
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or
acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional or volitional
capacity”).
3
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “acts of sexual violence” to include, inter
alia, indecent assault as defined under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126).
-2-
J-S66041-16
T.B. filed a motion to strike the SOAB’s assessment because it had