In the Interest of: T.B., a Minor
[…] The probation department had in its possession mental health records containing communications that T.B. made to mental health professionals during the course of his treatment at Adelphoi Village and Southwood Psychiatric Hospital. As was his right, T.B. declined to be interviewed. On August 30, 2011, the SOAB concluded that T.B. was in need of involuntary treatment. ____________________________________________ 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional or volitional capacity”). 3 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (defining “acts of sexual violence” to include, inter alia, indecent assault as defined under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126). -2- J-S66041-16 T.B. filed a motion to strike the SOAB’s assessment because it had reviewed privileged information in his case file that he had revealed as