Com. v. Pham, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Danko, 421 A.2d 1165 (Pa. Super. 1980). -2- J-S52027-16 evidence was insufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction.4 Accordingly, I would reverse Appellant’s judgment of sentence. 4 The evidence is sufficient to find Appellant guilty of criminal solicitation pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 902(a) (“A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission.”). In fact, Appellant was charged originally with both criminal solicitation and patronizing a prostitute. At the magistrate, Appellant was found guilty of criminal solicitation and not guilty of patronizing a prostitute.