Com. v. Sun, X.
[…] Section 906 of the Crimes Code prohibits multiple convictions of inchoate crimes. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (“[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime”). - 14 - J. S06040/19 Here, the trial court improperly convicted appellant of two inchoate crimes; specifically, criminal solicitation and criminal conspiracy, the underlying conduct of which was designed to promote prostitution. Therefore, Section 906 permits only one of those convictions to stand. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706, we have the option to remand for resentencing or to modify the sentence directly. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706 (“[a]n appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review . . . .”). Because the trial court sentenced appellant to three concurrent three-year probationary terms, we will amend appellant’s sentence, as doing so will not upset the trial court’s sentencing scheme.