Com. v. Sun, X.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Woods, 575 A.2d 601, 606 (Pa.Super. 1990) (vacating one of Woods’s inchoate convictions under Section 906, but declining to remand for resentencing because that conviction ran concurrently to his other inchoate conviction). Commonwealth’s brief at 14. As noted by the Commonwealth, appellant did not raise this issue on appeal. As the issue implicates the legality of appellant’s sentence, it is a non-waiveable issue, and we may address it sua sponte. Commonweath v. Springer, 961 A.2d 1262, 1264 n.3. (Pa.Super. 2008). Section 906 of the Crimes Code prohibits multiple convictions of inchoate crimes. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (“[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime”). - 14 - J. S06040/19 Here, the trial court improperly convicted appellant of two inchoate crimes; specifically, criminal solicitation and criminal conspiracy, the underlying conduct of which was designed to promote prostitution.