of this Court’s opinion in Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.3d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Does
[…] murdered; and that one of her co-defendants committed the object offense as the overt act
in pursuance of that agreement. Appellant confessed to the truth of those allegations and pled
guilty to Count II, and the trial court accepted her plea. I can only conclude from this that it
has been “shown” on the record that Appellant was a “party” to the conspiracy to murder her
husband.
Appellant Knew a Deadly Weapon Would be Used: Was it likewise “shown” on
the record that Appellant necessarily “knew that” her co-conspirator would use a deadly
for purposes of that statute. See TEX . PENAL CODE § 71.01(b) (a person “conspires to commit” an
offense for purposes of Chapter 71 of the Penal Code when that person “agrees with one or more
persons” to commit an offense “and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in
pursuance of the agreement”). See Barber v. State, 764 S.W.2d 232, 235 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (“A
person may be guilty of criminal conspiracy [as opposed to engaging in organized criminal activity]
by doing nothing more than agreeing to participate in the conspiracy, as long as another conspirator