of this Court’s opinion in Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.3d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Does
[…] finding—especially where, as in the present case, the weapons were deadly weapons per se.”)
Guthrie-Nail — 7
an indictment that alleges it was not he who used or exhibited a deadly weapon, but one of
his co-conspirators? Can a conspirator who agrees to commit the object offense but does not
commit the overt act be held criminally responsible for a co-conspirator’s use or exhibition
of a deadly weapon? I think so—at least in some circumstances.
Parties, for example, may be found to have used or exhibited deadly weapons. Article
42.12, Section 3g(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a deadly weapon
finding should be made “when it is shown . . . that the defendant . . . was a party to the
offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2).8 To justify an affirmative finding under this provision, two facts must
be “shown” on the record: 1) that Appellant was a “party to the offense,” and 2) that she
“knew that” a deadly weapon would be used. Were the allegations in Count II of the