of this Court’s opinion in Hooks v. State, 860 S.W.3d 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Does
[…] pronouncement of a deadly weapon finding. The plea papers make no mention of a deadly
weapon finding. The original judgment stated “N/A” in the space provided for “Finding on
Deadly Weapon.” Nevertheless, more than two months after the judgment was entered, the
trial court signed a judgment nunc pro tunc. It changed the “Findings on Deadly Weapon”
to say “Yes, a Firearm” and included a special finding that Appellant “used or exhibited a
deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used
1
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) (“The provisions of Section 3 of this
article [authorizing judge-imposed community supervision] do not apply . . . to a defendant when
it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited
during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the
defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly
weapon would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court
shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”)
Guthrie-Nail — 3
or exhibited.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2).
On appeal, Appellant argued that the trial court erred in signing a nunc pro tunc order
adding an affirmative deadly weapon finding to the judgment because the trial court’s