Slip Op. 16-111
[…] extend its deadline . . . without a request from [the filer].”).
Extension requests must be filed electronically in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 351.303.
19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c). Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(b)(2)(ii)(C), if a party cannot comply with
the electronic filing requirement, the party must “promptly” notify Commerce of the reasons the
party cannot comply, and “suggest alternative forms” to file.
If a party’s extension request is untimely, Commerce considers the extension request for
“good cause” only if an “extraordinary circumstance” exists. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c)(1);
Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States, 107 F. Supp. 3d 1318, 1330 (CIT 2015). “An
extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that: (i) [c]ould not have been prevented if
reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) [p]recludes a party or its representative from timely
filing an extension request through all reasonable means.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c)(2).
“Commerce has broad discretion to establish its own rules governing administrative
procedures, including the establishment and enforcement of time limits.” Yantai Timken Co. v.
2
NSP does not argue that Commerce acted unreasonably in failing to sua sponte find “good