Slip Op. 16-111
[…] house counsel did not contact the Help Desk because it would have required NSP’s Taiwan in-
house counsel to work at midnight. NSP Br. at 11–12. Although there is a time difference
between Taiwan and Washington, DC, contacting the Help Desk would have been a “reasonable
measure.” Because the Help Desk opened at 8:30 am in Washington, DC, NSP Br. at 11, NSP’s
in-house counsel could have called at 9:30 pm local time, a reasonable time, especially given the
millions of dollars NSP says may be at stake, id. at 9. 3
NSP also relies on Commerce’s statements accompanying the adoption of 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.302 to argue that NSP’s technical issues constituted an “extraordinary circumstance.” See
3
The court takes judicial notice of the fact that Taiwan and Washington, DC are thirteen hours
apart. See 28 U.S.C. § 2641(a) (“[T]he Federal Rules of Evidence shall apply to all civil actions
in the Court of International Trade.”); Fed. R. Evid. 201 (providing for judicial notice).
Court No. 16-00088 Page 9
Extension of Time Limits, 78 Fed. Reg. 57,790, 57,793 (Dep’t Commerce Sep. 20, 2013).
According to Commerce, “a technical failure of . . . ACCESS generally is not an extraordinary