[Cite as State v. Belt, 2016-Ohio-8069.]
[…] Muskingum County, Case No. CT2016-0012
11
(f) Whether the offender has an emotional, mental, or physical
condition that is traceable to the offender's service in the armed
forces of the United States and that was a contributing factor in the
offender's commission of the offense or offenses;
(g) The offender's military service record.
(2) In determining the appropriate sentence for a
misdemeanor, in addition to complying with division (B)(1) of this
section, the court may consider any other factors that are relevant to
achieving the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in
section 2929.21 of the Revised Code.
* * * *.
{¶28} R.C. 2929.21(A) states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a
misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor
sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. Id. In order
to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense