[Cite as State v. Belt, 2016-Ohio-8069.]
[…] of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must
be overturned and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387.
Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence and ordering
a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs
heavily against the conviction.” Id.
{¶16} Appellant was found guilty of trespassing in the Tobiases’ trailer and
damaging their door. R.C. 2911.21(A)(1), criminal trespass, states, “No person, without
privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of
another.” R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), criminal damaging, states, “No person shall cause, or
create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other
person's consent [k]nowingly, by any means.”
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2016-0012
6