[Cite as State v. Belt, 2016-Ohio-8069.]
[…] 145 Ohio St.3d 1473, 2016-Ohio-3028, 49 N.E.3d 1314. In order to find an abuse of
discretion, the reviewing court must determine that the trial court’s decision was
unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment.
Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶26} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court is guided by the
“overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from
future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A); State
v. Collins, 2nd Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. “To achieve those
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2016-0012
9
purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim
and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making
restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id. The
sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes
of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the
seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with