ANDREW HIRT, ET AL. v. METROPOLITAN BOARD OF ZONING
[…] power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or
the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such
court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 10. In accordance with this provision, the Tennessee Code provides
that the “judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue
writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction,
on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106 specifically provides that the “petition for
certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the
court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application
for the writ.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106. When seeking review by certiorari, the
petition must be filed within sixty days from the order or judgment appealed from. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102. “Failure to file the petition within this time limit results in