ANDREW HIRT, ET AL. v. METROPOLITAN BOARD OF ZONING
[…] and then states in accordance with that oath that the contents of the petition are true.” Id.
at *3 (citation omitted).
In this case, the Appellants’ original petition for a writ of certiorari was timely
filed within the sixty-day time period provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section
27-9-102. It did not, however, comply with the verification requirement of Tennessee
Code Annotated section 27-8-106. Attached to the end of the petition was an “Oath,”
which we reproduce in its entirety below:
-4-
Noticeably absent is the signature of any of the persons listed in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-8-106. As previously noted, that statute provides that “[t]he
petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any
judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106
(emphasis added). The Appellants’ failure to comply with the verification requirement
should have warranted dismissal of the petition. See Wilson, 2006 WL 325933, at *4
(affirming dismissal of petition when, despite petitioner’s verification that the petition’s
contents were true and correct, the petition was not notarized by a notary public).
Although the Appellants filed an amended petition for a writ of certiorari on
November 12, 2013, the amended petition also failed to comply with the verification
requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-106. Like the first petition, the
amended petition contained a representation that the matters set forth in the petition were
true and correct, but it did not reflect that it was “sworn to before the clerk of the circuit
court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public[.]” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 27-8-106. Reproduced in its entirety, the verification attached to the end of
the amended petition read as follows:
-5-
We note that when the trial court issued a writ of certiorari the day following the filing of