“[T]he Act establishes ‘a presumption of openness and disclosure.’” Id. (quoting Gabrilson v. Flynn, 554 N.W.2d 267, 271 (Iowa 1996)); see also Gannon v. Bd. of Regents, 692 N.W.2d 31, 38 (Iowa 2005) (“The right of persons to view public records is to be interpreted liberally to provide broad public access to public records.” (citation omitted)). “Disclosure is the rule, and one seeking the protection of one of the statute’s exemptions bears the burden of demonstrating the exemption’s applicability.” Diercks, 806 N.W.2d at 652 (quoting Clymer, 601 N.W.2d at 45). Iowa Code section 22.10 “authorizes civil suits by citizens to enforce the statute.” Id. In such an action, the initial burden rests with the claimant to demonstrate “that the defendant is subject to the requirements of [chapter 22], that the records in question are government records, and that the defendant refused to make those government records available for examination and copying by the plaintiff.” Iowa Code § 22.10(2); see also Horsfield, 834 N.W.2d at 460. The claimant must make this showing by a preponderance of the 10 evidence. See Horsfield, 834 N.W.2d at 460; see also Wings v. Dunlap, 527 N.W.2d 407, 410 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).