Similarly, the plaintiffs allege the district court confused the documents produced in this litigation with those produced in response to the public record requests when it found “[a] substantial volume of record w[as] produced for the plaintiffs in response to these records requests.” Regardless of the veracity of this statement, we do not rely upon it or the demonstrative exhibit for our analysis on appeal. 9 Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 452 (Iowa 2013) (quoting Hensler v. City of Davenport, 790 N.W.2d 569, 578 (Iowa 2010)). III. Analysis Iowa Code section 22.2(1) states, in relevant part, “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record.” “The purpose of the statute is ‘to open the doors of government to public scrutiny [and] to prevent government from secreting its decision-making activities from the public, on whose behalf it is its duty to act.’” Iowa Film Prod.