The City further argues it had no duty to identify an exemption or plead privilege as an affirmative defense; it concludes it was simply entitled to withhold the document. The plaintiffs disagree, alleging the City must both invoke a section 22.7 exemption in response to a request and affirmatively assert attorney-client privilege in its answer, the failure of which constitutes waiver.15 Section 22.7 provides “[t]he following public records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court.” The section does not indicate when the party keeping the documents confidential must also disclose that a document has been designated as such. However, case law indicates parties have claimed exemptions prior to litigation and pled aspects of chapter 22 as affirmative defenses.