Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone
[…] Allen Diercks appeals the district court’s denial of his claim based on the alleged failure of the City of Bettendorf and City Attorney Kristine Stone to provide documents pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 22 (2017) (the Iowa Open Records Act). Because the district court erred in concluding the records requested were not public records, we reverse and remand for further proceedings. We leave it to the district court on remand to consider the City’s claims of privilege and that statutory exceptions to disclosure exist. I. Statutory Provisions. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.10, “Any aggrieved person, any taxpayer to or citizen of the state of Iowa . . . may seek judicial enforcement of the requirements of this chapter in an action brought against the lawful custodian and any other persons who would be appropriate defendants under the circumstances.” A requester has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence (1) “the defendant is subject to the requirements of chapter 22,” (2) “the records in question are government records,” and (3) “the defendant refused to make those government records available for examination and copying by