Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone
[…] Id. 6 After the Dubuque Racing and KMEG decisions, the legislature amended the definitional provision to include the records of “facilities or indebtedness are supported in whole or in part with property tax revenue and which is licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 99D, or tax-supported district in this state, or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” 1991 Iowa Acts ch. 258, § 27, now codified at Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a). 13 Closely linked with KMEG’s . . . argument is its contention that Iowa Code section 22.2(2) precludes the sort of record concealment complained of here. That section states: A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions. Iowa Code § 22.2(2).