Dr. Allen Diercks v. The City of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Kristine Stone
[…] Id. 16 “public records” under section 22.1(3)(a). However, our inquiry does not end there.8 The City asserts the “district court was correct in holding it had no legal obligation to produce anything not in its possession.” This contention would require that we ignore at least two code provisions: Iowa Code section 22.1(3)(b) (“‘Public records’ also includes all records relating to the investment of public funds . . . whether in the custody of the public body . . . or a fiduciary or other third party.”) and section 22.2(2) (“A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions.”). We do not ignore those provisions.