IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] posted on the blog as “excerpted.” Kirkwood was entitled to see the actual,
complete record. See Iowa Code § 22.2 (providing that “[e]very person shall have
the right to examine and copy a public record” and that “[a]ll rights under this
section are in addition to the right to obtain a certified copy of a public record”).
The Auditor’s office recites the lengthy response delays that we held vio-
lated chapter 22 in Belin to argue the reasonableness of the delay in producing
the McCormally-Belin email here. Iowa Code § 22.8(4) provides that a “[g]ood-
faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and
copying of a government record is not a violation” of chapter 22. The Auditor’s
office notes that in Belin, the records requests went without a response for
months—one went for eighteen months—before the custodian produced the rec-
ords. See Belin, 989 N.W.2d at 167. The Auditor’s office points out that, in this