IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Kirkwood’s own petition quoting it.
13
We believe that there is a factual issue question whether the delay in
producing the McCormally-Belin email was reasonable. To begin with, Kirkwood
could not know whether the blog post reflected the full, accurate contents of the
email. Unlike in Klein, the actual record in this case had not been produced. See
id. The Auditor’s office, in its answer to Kirkwood’s petition, refers to the portion
posted on the blog as “excerpted.” Kirkwood was entitled to see the actual,
complete record. See Iowa Code § 22.2 (providing that “[e]very person shall have
the right to examine and copy a public record” and that “[a]ll rights under this
section are in addition to the right to obtain a certified copy of a public record”).
The Auditor’s office recites the lengthy response delays that we held vio-
lated chapter 22 in Belin to argue the reasonableness of the delay in producing
the McCormally-Belin email here. Iowa Code § 22.8(4) provides that a “[g]ood-