IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] C. Availability of Injunctive Relief Under Iowa Code Chapter
22.8. Finally, Hall urges that an injunction to prevent disclosure of the
internal audit is appropriate under Iowa Code section 22.8. Iowa Code
section 22.8 allows for injunctions to prevent disclosure when the court
finds both that examination is “clearly” not in the public interest and
that examination would “substantially and irreparably injure any person
or persons.” Iowa Code § 22.8(1)(a)–(b). The burden is on the person
resisting disclosure to establish the elements by clear and convincing
evidence. Id. § 22.8(3); Gabrilson v. Flynn, 554 N.W.2d 267, 273 (Iowa
1996). In evaluating a claim under Iowa Code section 22.8, the court
must “take into account the policy of [chapter 22] that free and open
examination of public records is generally in the public interest.” Iowa
Code § 22.8(3); see Ne. Council on Substance Abuse, Inc., 513 N.W.2d at
761.
We do not believe Hall has met his burden of showing by “clear and
convincing evidence” that disclosure of the audit is “clearly not . . . in the
public interest.” See Iowa Code § 22.8(1)(a). The public interest in