IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] analyze whether the facts of this case fall within the scope of section
272C.6(4).
Iowa Code chapter 272C generally relates to the regulation of a
lengthy laundry list of licensed professionals. The chapter establishes a
framework for the operation of licensing boards—including provisions
7
related to the authority of licensing boards, the duties of licensing
boards, and certain procedures regarding the manner in which hearings
are conducted. See Iowa Code §§ 272C.3–.4, .6. Among other things, the
chapter authorizes a licensing board to establish and register peer review
committees. Id. § 272C.3(1)(h).
Iowa Code section 272C.6(4) provides, in relevant part:
4. In order to assure a free flow of information for
accomplishing the purposes of this section . . . all complaint
files, investigation files, other investigation reports, and
other investigative information in the possession of a
licensing board or peer review committee acting under the
authority of a licensing board or its employees or agents
which relates to licensee discipline are privileged and
confidential, and are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or
other means of legal compulsion for their release to a person
other than the licensee and the boards, their employees and
agents involved in licensee discipline . . . .
At first blush, it may appear that the statute only protects
information “in the possession of a licensing board or peer review
committee.” See id. § 272C.6(4). As a result, it could be argued that
information in the possession of third parties is simply not protected
under the statutory language.
Though appealing for its simplicity, the interpretation of the
statute based on possession is problematic. For instance, if a complaint