STATE V. MOIR
[…] According to N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1,
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties
with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least
five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any
immoral, improper, or indecent
liberties with any child of either sex
under the age of 16 years for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying
sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to
commit any lewd or lascivious act upon
or with the body or any part or member
of the body of any child of either sex
under the age of 16 years.
N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) (2015). On the other hand, a defendant is guilty of abusive
sexual contact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244 if he or she “knowingly engages in or
causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate” 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2241(a) or (b), 2242, 2243(a) or (b), or 2241(c), or if he or she “knowingly engages
in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission,” 18
5 As a result of the fact that the same analysis we have utilized to address the State’s