STATE V. MOIR
[…] Opinion of the Court
considerations persuade us that Congress intended for the required comparability
analysis to focus on a generic offense rather than the defendant’s individual conduct.
As an initial matter, when taken in context, the references to “offense” contained
throughout 42 U.S.C. § 16911 tend, for the most part, to refer to specific criminal
offenses as defined in state law rather than to the specific conduct in which the
defendant engaged. For example, as the Court of Appeals noted, the fact that a “sex
offender” is defined as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 16911(1), the fact that a Tier II offender is defined as a “sex offender whose offense
is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year,” Moir, 231 N.C. App. at 630, 753
S.E.2d at 196 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3) (2006)), and the fact that the statute
contains “lists of elements of the offense” tend to suggest that Congress was referring
to the identity of the generic offense for which a defendant was convicted rather than