STATE V. MOIR
[…] registry have been amended on a number of occasions. The relevant provisions were, as
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(2) suggests, originally contained in the Jacob Wetterling Act, 14
-8-
STATE V. MOIR
Opinion of the Court
Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, Title I, §§ 102,
113, 120 Stat. 590, 593-94.4 According to SORNA, sex offenders subject to a
registration requirement are classified on the basis of three tier levels, see 42 U.S.C.
§ 16911(2)-(4) (2012), with sex offenders being treated differently based upon the
exact tier to which they are assigned, see id. § 16915. Among other things, 42 U.S.C.
§ 16915 provides that “[a] sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full
registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly
committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under” 42 U.S.C. § 16915(b),
with “[t]he full registration period” being “15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex
offender,” “25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender,” and “the life of the
offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.” Id. § 16915(a). However, a Tier I
sex offender may have his or her required registration period reduced to ten years,
id. § 16915(b)(3)(A), and a Tier III offender may have his or her required registration
period reduced to twenty-five years, id. § 16915(b)(3)(B), in the event that he or she
is not “convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be
imposed,” is not “convicted of any sex offense,” “successfully complete[s ]any periods
U.S.C. § 14071 (1994), which was amended by the “Pam Lychner Sexual Offender Tracking
and Identification Act of 1996.” See Pub. L. No. 104-236, §§ 1-2, 110 Stat. 3093, 3093-96. In