STATE V. MOIR
[…] order and remanded this case to the trial court for the entry of a new order containing
appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon a correct
understanding of the applicable law and, in the event that the trial court determined
that defendant was eligible to be relieved from his existing obligation to comply with
the sex offender registration program, the making of a discretionary decision
concerning the extent to which defendant’s petition should be allowed or denied, id.
at 632, 753 S.E.2d at 197. We granted the State’s request for discretionary review on
19 August 2014.
Section 14-208.12A of our General Statutes, which governs requests for relief
from the sex offender registration requirement, provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Ten years from the date of initial county
registration, a person required to register under this Part
may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year
registration requirement if the person has not been
convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration
under this Article.
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that
occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the
district where the person was convicted of the offense.
....
(a1) The court may grant the relief if:
(1) The petitioner demonstrates to the court
that he or she has not been arrested for
any crime that would require registration
under this Article since completing the
sentence,
-7-
STATE V. MOIR
Opinion of the Court
(2) The requested relief complies with the
provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling
Act, as amended, and any other federal
standards applicable to the termination of
a registration requirement or required to
be met as a condition for the receipt of
federal funds by the State, and
(3) The court is otherwise satisfied that the
petitioner is not a current or potential
threat to public safety.
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A (2015). As a result, given that the trial court’s findings of fact,
which have not been challenged on appeal, establish that defendant “has not been
arrested for any offense that would require registration” since completing his
sentence and “is not a current or potential threat to public safety,” the extent to which
defendant is eligible to be removed from the sex offender registration program