IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
[…] trustee’s appointment. The trial court excluded Exhibit 4 “based upon a failure to
provide a proper foundation and hearsay.” During the de novo hearing before the
trial court, the trial court specifically noted, as to Exhibit 4, that “[t]he Court would
determine this is not only a – taken no exception to hearsay rule, but also the
document is internally inconsistent. I would further note this document is presented
to the Court from counsel which has inconsistent dates.” Thus, the precise issue
before this Court is whether the trial court acted appropriately in excluding Exhibit
4.
Subsection 45-21.16(d) specifically explains that in the hearing before the
clerk, “the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in
addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and
certified copies of documents.” N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d) (emphasis added). This
provision allows affidavits to be used in place of live testimony when “the ‘necessity
for expeditious procedure’ substantially outweighs any concerns about the efficacy of
allowing [the witness] to testify by affidavit.”