IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
[…] the General Assembly has prescribed by statute a different procedure for the hearing
before the clerk. The details of that procedure are explained in subsections (c)
through (d1) of N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16. If and when the matter is “appealed to the judge
of the district or superior court,” it is to be reviewed in a de novo hearing. N.C.G.S. §
45-21.16(d1). Once the case has moved into the district or superior court for the de
novo hearing before a judge “who shall be authorized to hear the appeal,” no further
procedure is prescribed for that stage of the litigation. Id. § 45-21.16(e). Subsection
(e) requires only that “[a] certified copy of any order entered as a result of the appeal
shall be filed in all counties where the notice of hearing has been filed.” Id. Because
no differing procedure is prescribed in N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(e) for the proceeding in
-22-
IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
HUDSON, J., concurring in result
the district or superior court, I conclude that the Rules of Civil procedure apply there,
in accordance with Rule 1. See N.C. R. Civ.