IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
[…] The last page, which contains a recording stamp from the “Montgomery County, NC”
Register of Deeds, indicates the Exhibit is only eleven pages in length and was
recorded in 2010. Cf. id. § 1557, at 481 (explaining that “specific errors” undermine
a record’s trustworthiness (emphasis omitted)). While there were ways to overcome
the inconsistency, none were effectuated here. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 45-10(a) (2015)
(allowing noteholder to appoint substitute trustee directly); id. § 45-21.16(d) (allowing
“affidavits and certified copies”); see also id. § 8C-1, Rule 201(d) (2015) (judicial
notice); id., Rule 803(6) (2015) (business records). Deutsche Bank could have
provided a photocopy of the recorded document from the proper county register of
deeds, but did not do so. See id. § 47-28(a) (2015) (“[P]owers of attorney affecting real
property . . . shall be registered in the office of the register of deeds of the county in
which the principal is domiciled or where the real property lies.”).
Though the superior court correctly refused to authorize the substitute trustee
to proceed, the court erroneously entered a “dismissal with prejudice.” Non-judicial
-11-
IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
Opinion of the Court