IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
[…] to “authorize” the foreclosure sale, this finding does not implicate res judicata or
collateral estoppel in the traditional sense. See Note, The Model Power of Sale
Mortgage Foreclosure Act—An Appraisal, 27 Va. L. Rev. 926, 929 (1941) (“[T]he
principle of res adjudicata is therefore not applicable to” the “extra-judicial method
of foreclosure.”). While the creditor is prohibited from proceeding again with a non-
7“The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be
appealed to” the appropriate trial court. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d1).
-9-
IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
Opinion of the Court
judicial foreclosure on the same default, the creditor can proceed with a judicial
foreclosure. See N.C.G.S. § 45-21.2 (2015) (“This Article does not affect any right to
foreclosure by action in court . . . .”). Likewise, the creditor may proceed non-judicially
on another default.
“The competency, admissibility, and sufficiency of the evidence is a matter for
the [trial] court to determine.” Queen City Coach Co. v. Lee, 218 N.C. 320, 323, 11
S.E.2d 341, 343 (1940).