IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS
[…] hearing, which initially occurs before the clerk of court. See id. § 45-21.16(a), (d); see
also In re Foreclosure of Goforth Props., Inc., 334 N.C. 369, 374, 432 S.E.2d 855, 858
(1993) (Section 45-21.16 does not “alter the essentially contractual nature of the
remedy, but rather [ ] satisf[ies] the minimum due process requirements.” (quoting
In re Foreclosure of Burgess, 47 N.C. App. 599, 603, 267 S.E.2d 915, 918, appeal
dismissed, 301 N.C. 90 (1980))). The statute provides for a relaxation in the formal
rules of evidence at the hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d) (“The clerk . . . may
consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law,
affidavits and certified copies of documents.”). The creditor must show the existence
of (i) a valid debt, (ii) default, (iii) the right to foreclose, (iv) notice, and (v) “home loan”
6 See, e.g., Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 3751-3768 (2012)