STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] circumstances within an officer’s knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy
information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that
an offense has been or is being committed.” People v Champion, 452 Mich 92, 115; 549 NW2d
849 (1996). “[P]robable cause is a fluid concept that is not readily or usefully reduced to a neat
set of legal rules,” and is therefore viewed in light of the “totality of the circumstances.” People
v Levine, 461 Mich 172, 179; 600 NW2d 622 (1999).
In this case, Trooper McCormick arrested defendant for OWI under MCL 257.625, which
states in relevant part:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway
or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the
person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while
intoxicated” means any of the following:
***
(b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100
milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine,
or, beginning October 1, 2018, the person has an alcohol content of 0.10