In re ANTHONY MAURICE COOK, JR. G050907
[…] decisionmaking at [the defendant]’s eventual parole hearing will be informed by
youth-related factors, such as his cognitive ability, character, and social and family
background at the time of the offense.” It would be most effective to make a record of
those youth-related factors as near in time as possible to the date of original sentencing.
Nine years after original sentencing is far from ideal, but it is better than the 15th, 20th,
or 25th year of incarceration, which are the possible times for the youth offender parole
hearing. (Pen. Code, § 3051, subd. (b)(1), (2) & (3).)
1
A print copy of the online Court of Appeal docket is attached to Petitioner’s
supplemental responding brief. We take judicial notice of the docket pursuant to
Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h) as “[f]acts and propositions that are not
reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by
resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”
9
DISPOSITION
The petition for writ of habeas corpus is granted insofar as it challenges
Petitioner’s sentence of 125 years to life without affording Petitioner the opportunity to
make a record of mitigating evidence tied to his youth at the time the offense was
committed.