People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler
[…] Another provision of the Organized Retail Crime Act, MCL 752.1085, states: “This act does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any violation of law arising out of the same criminal transaction that violates this act.” “Organized retail crime is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 752.1084(2).