People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler
[…] MCL 750.159g. Hence, the prosecution must normally prove the commission of each element of the predicate acts of racketeering, in addition to the other elements of racketeering, in order to prove a racketeering violation. “[T]he Legislature intended racketeering to be a separate and distinct offense, the violation of which may be punished separately from and cumulatively with the underlying predicate offenses.” Martin, 271 Mich App at 295, citing MCL 750.159j(13) (“Criminal penalties under this section are not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other criminal or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.”). Racketeering is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000, or both.” MCL 750.159j(1).