People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler
[…] Defendant asserts that the prosecution abused its power by charging him with both organized retail crime and racketeering. He suggests that organized retail crime is the more specific statute that fits the facts of this case. We disagree with defendant’s argument. The provision of the racketeering statute under which defendant was charged, MCL 750.159i(1), provides: “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The statutory language thus makes plain that, “[i]n order to prove a racketeering violation, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was employed by, or associated with, an enterprise and knowingly conducted or participated in the affairs of the enterprise