United States v. Ronnie Junior Bostick
[…] Id. at 2563. This case concerns the elements clause, which is unaffected by Johnson. Both now and in 2010, the time of Bostick’s conviction, Florida law defined robbery as the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear. Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). Bostick’s robbery offense was a second-degree felony not involving the use of a weapon. Id. § 812.13(2)(c) (“If in the course of committing 3 Case: 16-11126 Date Filed: 01/17/2017 Page: 4 of 5 the robbery the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the second degree . . . .”). In Lockley, this Court concluded that a robbery conviction under § 812.13(1) categorically qualifies as a “crime of violence” under the elements clause of the career-offender guidelines, which is identical to the ACCA’s elements clause. United States v.