STATE V. BURTON
[…] despite the absence of Miranda warnings.” Id. at 370, 542 S.E.2d at 689; see also
State v. Sellers, 58 N.C. App. 43, 48, 293 S.E.2d 226, 229 (where defendant told officer
“I’m drunk. I would maybe blow a thirty [on a breathalyzer test,]” the statement was
spontaneous such that no Miranda warning was required), disc. review denied, 306
N.C. 749, 295 S.E.2d 485 (1982).
We are likewise satisfied in the present case that Defendant’s admission to
Officer Kingry is properly classified as a spontaneous statement. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-501 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon the arrest of a person, with or
without a warrant . . . a law-enforcement officer: (1) Must inform the person arrested
of the charge against him or the cause for his arrest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501
(2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401(c)(2) (2015).
Here, the State argues that Officer Kingry’s act of reading Defendant’s and
Duff’s charges to both of them at the same time was consistent with his statutory
obligation to inform them of the charges against them.