Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] Childhelp filed an appeal of the final agency decision with the Circuit Court of the City
of Richmond. A hearing was held on July 30, 2014. The circuit court issued its opinion on
December 12, 2015 upholding the final agency decision that Childhelp had been overpaid for
Medicaid funding because it met the standard set forth in Code § 32.1-325.1(B). This appeal
followed.
- 6 -
ANALYSIS
Childhelp argues that the Director of DMAS erred when she did not adopt the hearing
officer’s recommended decision. We agree.
To address this issue, we must consider Code § 32.1-325.1(B), which provides: “[t]he
Director shall adopt the hearing officer’s recommended decision unless to do so would be an
error of law or Department policy. Any final agency case decision in which the Director rejects
a hearing officer’s recommended decision shall state with particularity the basis for rejection.”
In analyzing statutes, the appellate court reviews the issue de novo. 1st Stop Health Servs. v.
Dep’t of Med. Assistance Servs., 63 Va. App. 266, 275, 756 S.E.2d 183, 188 (2014).
In 1st Stop Health Services, this Court found that the Director of DMAS did not err when