Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the
[…] Id. at 635.
The NSA activities are consistent with the preexisting statutory framework gen-
erally applicable to the interception of communications in the United States—the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”), as amended, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801–
3
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 30
1862 (2000 & Supp. II 2002), and relevant related provisions in chapter 119 of title
18. 1 Although FISA generally requires judicial approval of electronic surveillance,
FISA also contemplates that Congress may authorize such surveillance by a statute
other than FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibiting any person from intentionally
“engag[ing] . . . in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by
statute”). The AUMF, as construed by the Supreme Court in Hamdi and as con-
firmed by the history and tradition of armed conflict, is just such a statute. Accord-
ingly, electronic surveillance conducted by the President pursuant to the AUMF,