Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the
[…] As an account emerged of who might be responsible for these attacks, Congress
acted quickly to authorize the President to use “all necessary and appropriate
force” against the enemy that he determines was involved in the September 11th
attacks. Under these circumstances, it would be unreasonable and wholly imprac-
tical to demand that Congress specifically amend FISA in order to assist the
President in defending the Nation. Such specificity would also have been self-
defeating because it would have apprised our adversaries of some of our most
sensitive methods of intelligence gathering. 12
Section 111 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1811, which authorizes the President,
“[n]otwithstanding any other law,” to conduct “electronic surveillance without a
court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a
period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by
Congress,” does not require a different reading of the AUMF. See also id. § 1844
(same provision for pen registers); id. § 1829 (same provision for physical
searches). Section 111 cannot reasonably be read as Congress’s final word on