Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the
[…] even . . . belligerents”).
In addition, section 111 does not cover the vast majority of modern military
conflicts. The last declared war was World War II. Indeed, the most recent conflict
prior to the passage of FISA, Vietnam, was fought without a formal declaration of
war. In addition, the War Powers Resolution, enacted less than five years before
FISA, clearly recognizes the distinctions between formal declarations of war and
authorizations of force and demonstrates that, if Congress had wanted to include
such authorizations in section 111, it knew how to do so. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C.
§ 1544(b) (attempting to impose certain consequences 60 days after reporting the
initiation of hostilities to Congress “unless the Congress . . . has declared war or
has enacted a specific authorization for such use” of military force) (emphasis
added). It is possible that, in enacting section 111, Congress intended to make no
provision for even the temporary use of electronic surveillance without a court
order for what had become the legal regime for most military conflicts. A better