Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the
[…] Nor could the Ninety-Fifth Congress tie the hands of a subsequent congress in this
way, at least in the absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring
that result. See supra Part III.C.2; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution § 8, 50
U.S.C. § 1547(a) (“Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into
hostilities . . . shall not be inferred . . . from any provision of law . . . unless such
provision specifically authorizes [such] introduction . . . and states that it is
intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this
chapter.”); 10 U.S.C. § 401 (stating that any other provision of law providing
assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear landmines shall be subject to
specific limitations and may be construed as superseding such limitations “only if,
and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this section and
specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered super-
seded or otherwise inapplicable”). An interpretation of section 111 that would
disable Congress from authorizing broader electronic surveillance in that form can
be reconciled neither with the purposes of section 111 nor with the well-