Application of 18 U.S.C. § 207(c) to Proposed Communications Between Retired Navy Flag Officer and Marine Corps Commanders in Iraq Regarding Security Issues
[…] Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(c) to the Briefing and Arguing of Cases in Which the Department of Justice Represents a Party, 17 Op. O.L.C. 37, 43 (1993); see also 5 C.F.R. § 2637.204(e) (2005) (section 207(c)’s prohibition on attempting to influence “applies to situations in which there is an appreciable element of actual or potential dispute or an applica- tion or submission to obtain Government rulings, benefits or approvals”). 3 After all, decisions about how to deploy troops, and about how best to provide protec- tion to military and civilian personnel in a war zone, are “official actions” of a branch of the Armed Forces.