Authority of Military Exchanges to Lease General Purpose
[…] that they were somehow implicitly excluded from its coverage. See TVA v. Hill,
437 U. S. 153, 188 (1978) (expressio unius canon applied to support Court’s
conclusion that the similarly enumerated exceptions to the Endangered Species
Act were exclusive).13
Judiciary Committee, from Spencer J Schedler, Assistant Secretary o f Che Air Force (Sept 24, 1969), reprinted
in H.R Rep No. 91-933, at 10 (1970), and in 1970 U.S C C-A N 3477, 3486 (emphasis added)
10 The N A FIs’ status as integral and subordinate components o f DoD is further confirmed and reinforced by the
provisions o f 10 U.S C § 2783 (1994), enacted in 1992, which directs the Secretary of Defense to “ prescribe regula
tions governing — (1) the purposes for which nonappropriated funds o f a nonappropnated fund instrumentality of
the U nited States within the Department of Defense may be expended; and (2) the financial management of such
funds to prevent waste, loss, or unauthorized use ’’
" T h e A cting Assistant Solicitor General provided an assessment o f Reorganization Plan No. 18 for the Attorney
G eneral’s consideration pn o r to its adoption Memorandum for the A ttorney General from Abraham J Harris, Acting