Funding of State Department Settlements of Foreign Tort
[…] the law as it existed in 1980, the Torts Branch rejects the State Department’s
6 Section 2669 also authorizes the Secretary to provide for printing and binding outside of the United States;
to settle claims o f less than $15,(MX) presented by foreign governments; to obtain contract services abroad, to provide
for official functions and courtesies, and to procure goods for use at Foreign Service posts. 22 U.S C § 2669
104
Funding o f State D epartm ent Settlem ents o f Foreign Tort Claims
present reliance on the 1980 GAO opinion because §2669 has since been
amended.7 In 1980, §2669 provided that “ [t]he Secretary of State, when funds
are appropriated therefor, may . . . (f) pay tort claims, in the manner authorized
in the first paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28, when such claims
arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations
abroad.” 22 U.S.C. §2669 (1976) (emphasis added). The authorization for the
activities in § 2669 was thus conditioned on Congress making a specific appropria
tion.
In 1985, however, Congress replaced the conditional authorization with a perma
nent authorization, and made available additional funds to cover § 2669 activities.
See Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987, Pub. L.
No. 99-93, § 114, 99 Stat. 405, 411 (1985). The amended statute provides that
“ [t]he Secretary of State may use funds appropriated or otherwise available to
the Secretary to . . . (f) pay tort claims, in the manner authorized in the first
paragraph of section 2672, as amended, of title 28, when such claims arise in
foreign countries in connection with Department of State operations abroad.” 22
U.S.C. § 2669 (emphasis added). The Torts Branch contends that the statute now
permits the Secretary to pay for settlements without a specific appropriation, and
that the Judgment Fund therefore is not available.
II. Analysis