Availability of Judgment Fund in Cases Not Involving a Money Judgment Claim
[…] payable from the Judgment Fund if it involves a tort claim statutorily rec­
ognized in 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a), and its “payment is not otherwise provid­
ed for”; and (3) that a non-tort settlement is payable from the Judgment
Fund under 28 U.S.C. § 2414 only if the litigation giving rise to the settle­
ment could have required the direct payment of money by the govern­
ment, had it resulted in a final judgment.
                                            I. Analysis

  We start as always with the plain language of the statutory text at issue.
The Judgment Fund statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part:
          (a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judg­
          ments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and
          costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by
          law when —
                (1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
                (2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General;
                    and
                (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable —
                     (A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title
                         28;
                     (B) under section 3723 of this title;
                     (C) under a decision of a board of contract
                         appeals; or
                     (D) in excess of an amount payable from the
                         appropriations of an agency for a meritorious
                         claim under section 2733 or 2734 of title 10,
                         section 715 of title 32, or section 203 of the
                         National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958
                         (42 U.S.C. 2473).
  Section 1304 thus imposes three requirements that must be met before
the Judgment Fund may be utilized. First, the judgment must be payable
pursuant to one of a number of specified sections of the U.S. Code.
  2 (...continued)