Availability of Judgment Fund in Cases Not Involving a Money Judgment Claim
[…] stantive requirements on access to the judgment fund. The Comptroller
General’s certification apparently follows from satisfaction of the other
two requirements and completion of the necessary paperwork.3 Thus, we
need only determine whether the first condition precludes the payment
of non-money judgment claims from the Judgment Fund. (The second
condition is analyzed in note 1, supra.)
   Two distinct categories of claims are payable from the Judgment Fund:
final judgments and settlements. We examine those categories in turn.
A. Final Judgments
   As indicated above, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) plainly states that “[n]ecessary
amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise
settlements, and interest and costs ... when ... the judgment, award, or
settlement is payable” under any one of a specified list of statutory pro­
visions. The primary statutory provision4 in that list that applies to final
judgments is the first paragraph of 28 U.S.C. § 2414, which states (empha­
sis added):
             Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978,