Availability of Judgment Fund in Cases Not Involving a Money Judgment Claim
[…] U.S.C. § 715 (authorizing the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the
Air Force to settle certain tort claims arising out of certain actions by
members of the Army or Air National Guard), and 42 U.S.C. § 2473
(authorizing the NASA Administrator to settle certain tort claims arising
out of NASA’s activities). In short, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) contains a variety
of specific provisions authorizing the payment of a variety of tort settle­
ments from the Judgment Fund. The primary provision authorizing the
payment of settlements from the Judgment Fund, is, however, 28 U.S.C. §
2414, the third paragraph of which provides:
            Except as otherwise provided by law, compromise set­
         tlements of claims referred to the Attorney General for
         defense of imminent litigation or suits against the United
         States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations
         or liabilities of the United States, made by the Attorney
         General or any person authorized by him, shall be settled
         and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes
         and appropriations or funds available for the payment of
         such judgments are hereby made available for the payment
         of such compromise settlements.9
   In short, under the third paragraph of section 2414, compromise set­
tlements of suits against the United States, its agencies, or officials, made
by the Attorney General or any person he authorizes, “shall be settled and
  9 The second paragraph of section 2414, not reproduced in this memorandum, is not relevant to the
questions addressed herein That paragraph merely specifies that the Attorney General’s decision not to
appeal a court judgment renders it final.