Availability of the Judgment Fund for Settlements
[…] of the incident For example, we understand that Iran may present a claim relating to the loss of the plane
199
Judgment Fund to make such payments, as settlement o f pending or
imminent litigation. We assume that, in order to make such settlements,
the United States would enter into appropriate agreements with the
affected countries, disposing o f pending and threatened suits before the
ICJ. We also assume that it is likely that the countries other than Iran will
shortly seek redress through the ICJ.
The Judgment Fund Appropriation, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a), appropriates
funds necessary to pay “final judgments, awards [and] compromise set
tlements” when “(1) payment is not otherwise provided for; (2) payment
is certified by the Comptroller General; and (3) the judgment, award, or
settlement is payable — (A ) under section 2414 ... o f title 28.” Section
2414 o f title 28 provides that:
Payment o f final judgments rendered by a State or for
eign court or tribunal against the United States ... shall be
made on settlements by the General Accounting Office
after certification by the Attorney General that it is in the