Constitutionality of Citizenship Requirement for Participation in Small Business Administration's 8(a) Program
[…] We agree with this conclusion, although we do so based upon a different legal analysis than the one relied upon by the SBA. I. Through the Small Business Act (the “ Act” ), 15 U.S.C. §§631-656, Congress established the 8(a) program to “ promote the business development of small busi­ ness concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15 U.S.C. § 631 (f)(2). The Act defines a “ small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” as “ a small business concern . . . (i) which is at least 51 per centum uncondition­ ally owned by — (I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individ­ uals.” Id. § 637(a)(4)(A).