Whether 18 U.S.C. § 603 Bars Civilian Executive Branch
[…] ized reelection campaign committee, so long as such contributions were not m ade in a manner
that would violate the specific prohibitions of 5 U.S.C. §§7324(a)(l)-(4).
M a y 5, 1995
M e m o r a n d u m O p in io n fo r t h e C oun sel t o th e P r e s id e n t
You have asked for our opinion with respect to whether 18 U.S.C. §603 would
bar civilian executive branch employees and officers from making contributions
to a President’s authorized re-election campaign committee. For the reasons
expressed below, we conclude that such employees and officers would not violate
§ 603 by making such contributions, without more.
I.
Between 1980 and 1993, 18 U.S.C. §603 provided as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for an officer or employee of the United
States or any department or agency thereof, or a person receiving
any salary or compensation for services from money derived from
the Treasury of the United States, to make any contribution within
the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign
Act of 1971 to any other such officer, employee or person or to
any Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commis
sioner to, the Congress, if the person receiving such contribution
is the employer or employing authority of the person making the
contribution. Any person who violates this section shall be fined
not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both.
(b) For purposes of this section, a contribution to an authorized
committee as defined in section 302(e)(1) o f the Federal Election
Campaign Act of 1971 shall be considered a contribution to the
individual who has authorized such committee.
See Federal Election Campaign Act Amendments of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-187,
§201 (a)(4), 93 Stat. 1339, 1367 (1980).
103
Opinions o f the ^Office o f Legal Counsel in Volume 19
As this Office explained in a 1984 Memorandum to the Counsel to the President,