Diverting Oil Imports to United States Allies
[…] econom y —we would, allow the President to regulate w holly domestic transactions, in violation of
C ongress’ clear intentions; foreign countries' econom ies may be substantially affected by w holly
dom estic American transactions. We see no other principled interpretation o f the term “foreign . . .
interest” in § 203(a)(1)(B) that would allow the President to regulate transactions in oil that is located
C o n tin u e d
297
The President may be able to reach transactions in American-owned
oil located abroad under a different provision of the IEEPA,
§ 203(a)(l)(A)(i), 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(l)(A)(i). That provision authorizes
the President, in dealing with a national emergency, to “investigate,
regulate, or prohibit . . . any transactions in foreign exchange . . . by
any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.” An American company which owned oil located
abroad would presumably have to deal in foreign exchange in order to
sell the oil; the foreign exchange transactions associated with such sales
might be regulated in a way that compelled the company to comply
with the President’s directions.