January 17, 1979
[…] political affiliation as evidenced by an officer’s past voting record,
Senator Hawley left untouched the prohibition on removal for failure to
provide political support in the form of monetary contributions. He thus in
large measure eliminated the kind of constitutional concern that may have
been the basis for the Judiciary Committee’s earlier disclaimer. While a
similar question concerning the application of § 606 to the President was
subsequently raised by Senator Jones at the close of debate on the political
assessments bill,22 no response was deemed necessary, probably because
21 Section 606 provides:
Whoever, being one of the officers or employees of the United States mentioned in
section 602 of this title, discharges, or promotes, or degrades, or in any manner
changes the official rank or compensation of any other officer or employee, or prom
ises or threatens so to do, for giving or withholding or neglecting to make any con
tribution of money or other valuable thing for any political purpose, shall be fined not
more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
21 See 14 C o n g . R ec. 670 (1882):
With respect to the third section o f the bill [18 U.S.C. § 606], I should like to ask the
Senator from Vermont if the word ‘officer’ as used here can be held to include the
President of the United States? Because if so it would present to my mind a very