such as assault, see, Murphy v. United States, 481 F. 2d 57 (8th Cir.
[…] The commission
of a completed substantive offense is not required to support a conspir
acy charge. United States v. Jasso, 442 F. 2d 1054 (5th Cir.) cert, denied,
404 U.S. 845 (1971). The legislative history of § 372, discussed below, in
no way suggests that prosecution for this form of conspiracy need vary
from the general rule.
274
Investigative jurisdiction will therefore be sustained so long as a
violation of § 372 has clearly occurred or is reasonably suspected, even
without the existence of some other Federal offense arising out of the
same facts.
2. The Meaning of “Officer”
Section 372 provides as follows:
If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession or
District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any
person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of
confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties
thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States
to leave the place where his duties as an officer are required to be
performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account
of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged
in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to
molest, interrupt, hinder or impede him in the discharge of his
official duties, each of such persons shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
Although this provision is more than 100 years old, it has been infre
quently used. Most reported cases have involved internal revenue
agents whose efforts to track down tax-evading operators of illegal stills
met with resistance, see, e.g„ United States v. Hall, 342 F. 2d 849 (4th