UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Klan Act, “to enforce the Provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States.” See Act of Apr. 20, 1871, ch. 22, § 2, 17 Stat. 13, 13 (codified at 70 Rev. Stat.
§ 5336 (1878)). That law contained a nearly identically worded conspiracy provision as the Act
of July 31, 1861. See id.; Baldwin v. Franks, 120 U.S. 678, 693 (1887) (observing that § 5336 “is
6
a reenactment of similar provisions in the act of July 31, 1861”). This enactment eventually would
become the seditious conspiracy statute under the modern federal criminal code. See Act of Mar.
4, 1909, ch. 1, § 6, 35 Stat. 1089 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 6 (1940)).
Now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2384, the seditious conspiracy statute reads as follows:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to
overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the
United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the
authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the
execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take,
or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority
thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than twenty years, or both.
Defendants in this case are not charged with a conspiracy to overthrow the government or to levy
war against it. Nor are they charged with attempting to seize property of the United States. Rather,
Defendants stand accused of conspiring “by force to prevent, hinder, and delay the execution of
any law of the United States.” Indictment ¶ 15. 7 The indictment spells out the “law[s] of the
United States” that they allegedly tried to prevent, hinder, and delay: “the Twelfth Amendment
and Twentieth Amendments to the Constitution and Title 3, Section 15 of the United States Code,”
id. ¶ 16.
b.