UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] When announcing each certificate, the President of the Senate calls for objections, which if made
must be in writing and signed by one Senator and one member of the House of Representatives.
Id. Thereafter, the Senate and the House withdraw to their respective chambers to consider each
14
objection, and “each Senator and Representative may speak to such objection or question five
minutes, and not more than once[.]” Id. § 17. The President of the Senate is empowered to cut off
debate after two hours, id., and he also has the “power to preserve order” during the session, id.
§ 18. The Electoral Count Act even details where the presiding officer, the Speaker, the Senators,
the Representatives, the tellers, and others are to sit in the chamber. Id. § 16. And it commands
that the Joint Session “not be dissolved until the count of electoral votes shall be completed and
the result declared.” Id. According to the indictment, the Vice President and members of Congress
had gathered in a Joint Session on January 6th to carry out these mandated constitutional and
statutory acts. Indictment ¶¶ 1, 6. Count One therefore asserts that the alleged seditious conspiracy