Membership of White House Staff Member on Democratic National Committee
[…] See 3 CFR, Chapter I, Part 100.2 “ Agency” is defined to include the White House Office. 3 CFR 100.735-2(a). The Standards of Conduct were issued in compliance with Executive Order 11222, 3 CFR 306 (1965), and Civil Service Commission regulations implementing that order. See 5 CFR, Part 735. Outside activities of employees of the Executive Office of the President are specifically governed by 3 CFR 100.735-15. Subsection (a) of this provision states that an employee may not engage in any outside activity “ not compatible with the full and proper discharge of the duties and responsibilities of his Government employment.” However 3 CFR 100.735-15(d)(2) provides that nothing in section 100.735-15 or 100.735-14 (dealing with the acceptance of gifts, gratuities, and entertainment) precludes an employee from “ [participa­ tion in the activities of national or State political parties not proscribed by law.”