Engel Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and D.R. (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 22-4-15-1). A claimant’s entitlement to unemployment benefits is determined based upon the information that is available without regard to a burden of proof. P&P Home Servs., LLC v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 53 N.E.3d 1232, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c)). Standard of Review [12] The Review Board reviews the ALJ’s decision for errors of fact, law, or procedure based on the record before the ALJ. P.K.E. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 942 N.E.2d 125, 129-30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied (citing Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5(e)). The Review Board “may on [its] own motion affirm, modify, set aside, remand, or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge[.]” I.C. § 22-4-17-5(e). As the ultimate finder of fact, the Review Board has wide discretion and freedom to decide any and all Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1607-EX-1596 | January 30, 2017 Page 5 of 13 issues and may act independently on the evidence before it.