Engel Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and D.R. (mem. dec.)
[…] Unlike in Geckler, the Review Board did not find that D.R. was “nervous, temperamental, hypersensitive and subjective.” 244 Ind. at 477, 193 N.E.2d at 358. [27] Finally, Engel argues that D.R. had no medical evidence to support his claims of stress-related physical ailments, citing Y.G. v. Review Board, 936 N.E.2d 312 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1607-EX-1596 | January 30, 2017 Page 12 of 13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). At issue in Y.G. was whether the Review Board had erred in determining that the employee did not qualify for benefits under Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(c)(2), which provides that an employee who voluntarily quits is not disqualified for benefits if the unemployment is “the result of medically substantiated physical disability” and the employee “is involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship . . . .” Here, however, the Review Board did not conclude that D.R. was entitled to benefits based a medically-substantiated physical disability.