MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] questions of fact determined by the Review Board are, absent limited
exceptions, conclusive and binding. K.S. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
Dev., 33 N.E.3d 1195, 1197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing Ind. Code § 22-4-17-
12(a)).
[14] As explained by our supreme court in Chrysler Group., LLC v. Review Board of the
Indiana Department of Workforce Development:
Under Indiana’s Unemployment Compensation Act, “[a]ny
decision of the review Board shall be conclusive and binding as
to all questions of fact.” Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a) (2007). The
Review Board’s conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the
sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the
sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” Ind.
Code § 22-4-17-12(f). Consistent with appellate review of other
administrative adjudications, we categorize the Review Board’s
findings three ways: (1) basic, underlying facts; (2) “ultimate
facts” derived as inferences or conclusions from basic, underlying