[Cite as In re Estate of Torbett, 2017-Ohio-417.]
[…] Tromblay was subsequently personally served with notice of the hearing by the Franklin
County Sheriff's Office on April 27, 2015.
{¶ 8} On May 13, 2015, the hearing on William's applications was conducted.
Ronald, William, Nancy, and Tromblay were all present at this hearing and represented by
counsel. Approximately two months later, on July 14, 2015, the Fayette County Probate
Court issued a decision finding Eula was domiciled in Fayette County, Ohio at the time of her
death, and therefore, it had exclusive jurisdiction to open and admit the 2002 will to probate
in accordance with R.C. 2107.11(A)(1). Pursuant to that statute, a will shall be admitted to
probate "[i]n the county in this state in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the
testator's death[.]" In so holding, the Fayette County Probate Court determined that Eula
"was clearly not in a sufficient mental state to make a decision to change her domicile from
Fayette County, Ohio at any time in the year 2014." The Fayette County Probate Court then