Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id §§ 25.001-.006. As you point out, section 25.004 authorizes a district to adopt and enforce rules "relating to the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of its water-related park areas as it considers appropriate." Id § 25.004. You argue that a rule prohibiting the open carrying of handguns relates to "the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of the [District's] water-related park areas." Request Letter at 1. Yet, such a rule would be contrary to Penal Code subsection 30.07(e). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(e). When subsection 25.006(b) is read in context, the additional language-"and may exercise the powers granted by this chapter as an alternative to the powers of all other laws relating to the same subject"-indicates that the scope of subsection 25.006(b) is limited to only other laws that grant powers to a district related to the specific subjects addressed in chapter 25, such as governing the conservation and development of water resources and water-related land resources.