Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(e). When subsection 25.006(b) is read in context, the additional language-"and may exercise the powers granted by this chapter as an alternative to the powers of all other laws relating to the same subject"-indicates that the scope of subsection 25.006(b) is limited to only other laws that grant powers to a district related to the specific subjects addressed in chapter 25, such as governing the conservation and development of water resources and water-related land resources. See TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE§ 25.001 ("The policy of the legislature and the intent of this chapter are to encourage the conservation and development of water in the state and water-related land areas for public recreation."). Penal Code subsection 30.07(e) is not an alternative grant of power to a district that relates to the same subject in the same vein as other provisions granting power to districts.