Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Ronald Kubecka, President & Chair, Lavaca-Navidad River Auth., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Nov. 18, 2015), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter"). Mr. Ronald Kubecka - Page 2 (KP-0089) Section 30.07 of the Penal Code creates the offense of trespass by a license holder with an openly carried handgun. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(a). It prohibits a license holder from openly carrying a handgun on property of another without consent after receiving notice that entry onto the property with the handgun was forbidden. See id § 30.07(a)(l)-(2). An exception to the application of section 30.07 is "that the property ... is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035" of the Penal Code. Id § 30.07(e).