Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See generally id §§ 46.03, .035. Accordingly, we must determine whether the broad authority granted by Parks and Wildlife Code sections 25.004 and 25.006 permits a river authority to prohibit openly carried handguns when a river authority is precluded from enacting such a prohibition by Penal Code subsection 30.07(e). By its plain language, subsection 25.006(b) refers to "powers granted by this chapter." TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 25.006(b). Chapter 25 grants limited express powers. See id §§ 25.003-.006. Chapter 25 contains no provision specifically authorizing a district to regulate handguns. See id §§ 25.001-.006. As you point out, section 25.004 authorizes a district to adopt and enforce rules "relating to the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of its water-related park areas as it considers appropriate." Id § 25.004. You argue that a rule prohibiting the open carrying of handguns relates to "the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of the [District's] water-related park areas." Request Letter at 1. Yet, such a rule would be contrary to Penal Code subsection 30.07(e).