Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. You assert that such a rule would relate to the "use, operation, management, administration, and policing" of the Authority's water-related park areas and "is authorized by Texas Parks & Wildlife Code section 25.004." Id. Section 25.004 of the Parks and Wildlife Code provides that "a district may adopt and enforce reasonable rules relating to the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of its water-related park areas as it considers appropriate." TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 25.004(1); see also id. § 25.002 (defining "district" to mean a "district or authority created under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Constitution of Texas"); see also Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1224, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen.